Chairmen (Since 1952)

 

CS Booth.jpg

Late C.S. Booth, ICS, Deputy Commissioner,

United Mikir & NC Hills District and

Chairman, District Council

Period: 23-06-1952 to 31-01-1954

01-11-1957 to 24-11-1958

 

J Pathak.jpg

 

Sri Jonardon Pathak (Govt. Nominate)

Deputy Chairman, Dist. Council

Period 23-06-192 to 24-02-1957

 

CS Teron.jpg

Late Chatrasing Teron

Chairman

Period: 25-11-1958 to 24-06-1962

 

HS Engti.jpg

Late Harsing Ingti

Deputy Chairman

Period: 24-06-1957 to 24-06-1962

 

Chandra Sing Teron.jpg

Late Chandrasing Teron

Chairman

Period: 25-06-1962 to 02-03-1965

 

 

 

 

 

Long Sing Tisso.jpg

Late Longsing Tisso

Deputy Chairman

Period: 1962 to 1965

Chairman: 25-09-1965 to 02-03-1971

 

Joysing Doloi.jpg

Late Joysing Doloi

Chairman

Period: 23-03-1971 to 07-12-1972

 

Sai Sai Terang.jpg

Late Sai Sai Terang

Deputy Chairman- 23-03-1971 to 19-12-191

And Ex-Minister

 

MS Eingti.jpg

Sri Mongalsing Ingti

Chairman

Period: 09-05-1978 to 24-10-1979

 

Khorsing Bey.jpg

Late Khorsing Bey

Chairman

Period: 19-01-1980 to 27-12-1980

 

Ranjit Tisso.jpg

Late Ranjit Tisso

Chairman,

Period: 03-03-1981 to 16-06-1981

 

Roy Enghi.jpg

Sri Roy Enghee

Chairman,

Period: 22-06-1985 to 09-09-1985

And

20-12-1985 to 27-07-1987

 


 

 

 

B S Engleng.jpg

Sri Bidya Sing Engleng

Chairman,

Period: 10-09-1985 to 11-09-1985

 

Indreswar Deuri.jpg

Late Indreswar Deori

Chairman 25-08-1987 to

28-03-1988

 

Dhaniram Tisso.jpg

 

Sri Dhoniram Tisso

Chairman 01-04-1988 to 23-01-1989

 

Dharamsing Teron.jpg

Sri Dharamsing Teron

Chairman

Period: 24-01-1989 to 11-06-1996

 

Babu Rongpi.jpg

Sri Babu Rongpi

Chairman

Period: 14-06-1996 to 29-07-2000

 

Daniel Teron.jpg

Sri Daniel Teron

Deputy Chairman

Period: 12-07-1996 to 01-08-2001

And

Chairman: 31-07-2000 to 15-03-2001

 

 

 

 

George Millik.jpg

Sri George Millik

Chairman

Period: 21-12-2001 to 15-09-2004

 

B-Tisso.jpg

Sri Bajong Tisso

Period : 18-07-2005 to 07-06-2006

 

 

 

 

Sri Bhaskar Handique

Period: 27-07-2006 to 18-01-2007

J R Engleng.jpg

 

Sri Joyram Engleng

Period: 19-01-2007 to 31-12-2008

 

MS Eingti.jpg

Sri Mongalsing Engti

Period: 19-01-2009 to 12-01-2012

RS Teron.jpg

 

Sri Rupsing Teron

Chairman

w.e.f: 13-01-2012 to

 

Chauhan.jpg

Sri Mahesh Kr. Chauhan

Deputy Chairman,

w.e.f.: 03/04/2012